Home GDPR

GDPR

Image result for gdprWhat is GDPR? How are Reep Midlands Ltd prepared?
GDPR is the biggest change to data protection laws in decades. From 25thMay 2018, the way businesses collect and use data will change and you will have far more control over how and when your personal information is used. This will mean the way recruitment businesses operate, the way candidates search for new roles and clients interact with recruiters is about to change massively. You can review the full details here at the ICO website https://ico.org.ukOur latest privacy statement below:

REEP MIDLANDS LTD GDPR PRIVACY POLICY

At Reep Midlands, we’re committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Policy explains when and why we collect personal information about people who visit our website, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

We may change this Policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using our website, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to pri@reepmidlands.com or by writing to Reep Midlands, Studio C2, Chartwell Drive, Wigston, Leicestershire, LE18 2FT. Alternatively, you can telephone 0116 344 0096.

Who are we?

Reep Midlands is a luxury car care studio responsible for the maintenance, protection and enhancement of motor vehicles.

How do we collect information from you?

We obtain information about you when you use our website, for example, when you contact us about roles or make enquiries about our services or if you register to receive one of our newsletters.

What type of information is collected from you?

The personal information we collect might include your name, business name, address, email address, telephone numbers and vehicle details.

How is your information used?

We may use your information to:

  • Ascertain suitability for services we offer.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any demand/quotations for works that have been requested by either phone, email, post or verbally (face to face).
  • Contact you via Telephone, Email, Text for updates on your current vehicle and to ensure are records are accurate
  • Seek your views or comments on the services we provide;
  • Notify you of changes to our services;
  • Send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest such as latest offers or news

We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations. We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or for a period of 24 months.

Who has access to your information?

  • We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.
  • We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.
  • We may transfer your personal information to a third party (our clients) as part of completed works to a vehicle. However, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected.
  • Reep Midlands Ltd Employees

Your choices

You have a choice about whether you wish to receive information from us or not. If you do not want to receive direct communications from us about the latest offers and news related to Automotive Car Care, then you can select your choices by ticking the relevant boxes situated on the forms on which we collect your information.

We will not contact you for marketing purposes by email, phone or text message unless you have given your prior consent. We will not contact you for marketing purposes by any means from May 25th 2018 if you have indicated that you do not wish to be contacted. You can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting us by email: pri@reepmidlands.com or telephone on 0116 344 0096

How you can access and update your information

The accuracy of your information is important to us. We’re working on ways to make it easier for you to review and correct the information that we hold about you. In the meantime, if you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please email us at: pri@reepmidlands.com, or write to us at: Reep Midlands Ltd, Studio C2, Chartwell Drive, Wigston, Leicestershire, LE18 2FT. Alternatively, you can telephone 0116 344 0096.

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information Reep Midlands hold about you.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site.

Review of this Policy

We keep this Policy under regular review. This Policy was last updated in May 2018.